Our Ingredients

Innovative and Scientifically Researched

Bionyx combines scientifically researched ingredients with new and innovative trends to bring you luxury skincare collections that enhance, refine, and define the appearance of the complexion. By carefully selecting our ingredients and developing formulations that are highly effective without compromising luxury, Bionyx ensures that each application brings you closer to the complexion of your dreams.

Learn more about our star ingredients here:

DMAE
Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-7
Collagen
Cucumis Sativus
Fruit Extract
Retinyl Palmitate
Helianthus Annuus
(Sunflower) Seed Oil
Ceramide-2
Sclerocaryna Birrea
(Marula) Seed Oil
Butyrospermum
Parkii
Acetyl
Hexapeptide-8

DMAE

A naturally-occurring substance, DMAE, or dimethylaminoethanol, is commonly taken as an oral supplement to boost brain health, but an increasing amount of research shows just how effective DMAE can be when applied topically. This nutrient may have the ability to firm and tighten up the skin when used regularly. 1 Studies have found that DMAE may be effective when it comes to minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, which could be due to the way in which it can penetrate deeper into the skin. 2

Inflammation also speeds up skin aging, and DMAE helps tackle this too. Its anti-inflammatory effects soothe the skin, which can potentially calm redness and irritation. 3

Found In: Platinum Line Filler | Platinum Redefining Serum

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Peptides are short chains of amino acids that are used by the skin to build protein. There are several peptides used in skin care, one of which is palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. This peptide compound acts as a cellular messenger, sending signals deep down into the dermis to stimulate the production of collagen. Studies have shown that palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 may be effective at increasing the quantity and strength of collagen fibers in the skin, therefore giving the skin a smoother and firmer appearance. 4

Another effect that this peptide compound has, is reducing the amount of interleukin produced by the body. 5 This is a chemical that is strongly linked with inflammation, meaning that palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 may be able to calm and soothe the skin, while speeding up skin healing too. 6 These properties make this ingredient useful in evening out the skin tone.

Found In: Platinum Advanced Eye Cream | Platinum Intense Eye Serum

Collagen

A third of the protein in the human body consists of collagen, with this abundant protein being found in everything from the bones and connective tissues to skin. Collagen forms a significant part of the building blocks of your skin, acting, in a way, like a scaffolding. Sadly, collagen levels decline with age, causing this scaffolding to break down. This results in fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin. Many environmental factors, from sun exposure to pollution, contribute to the breakdown of collagen too, which is why many experience skin aging long before their time. 7

Found In: Platinum Facial & Eye Mask Routine | Platinum Redefining Serum

Cucumber

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract

Otherwise known as cucumber extract, cucumis sativus fruit extract is quite the multi-tasker when it comes to the skin. It has long since been used as a skin soother and topical pain reliever, as well as to speed up skin healing. This botanical is a fantastic source of antioxidants, especially vitamin C. This enables cucumber extract to neutralize harmful free radicals that would have otherwise accelerated the skin aging process. 8

Research has shown that cucumber extract may have powerful anti-hyaluronidase effects, meaning that it prevents an enzyme known as hyaluronidase from damaging the skin's levels of hyaluronic acid. 9 This can significantly help with skin hydration, as does the fact that the extract naturally contains a high amount of water. In addition to blocking hyaluronidase, cucumber extract may prevent an enzyme known as elastase from breaking down the skin's elastin. 9 This helps the skin to retain its shape and tightness. The extract's tightening effects are boosted by its astringent properties.

Found In: Platinum Line Filler

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflowers have been used as far back as 3000 B.C by American Indian tribes, not only for the skin but also for the hair and other cosmetic purposes. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, and it is packed with several different nutrients. One of these is vitamin E, an ingredient that helps the skin cells to better retain moisture, therefore significantly improving skin hydration. 10

In addition to vitamin E, sunflower seed oil also contains high amounts of vitamins A, C and E. This gives the oil powerful antioxidant properties, enabling it to potentially destroy skin-damaging free radicals. 11 Thanks to these properties, sunflower seed oil is a popular anti-aging ingredient. Its moisturizing effects can treat dry and dehydrated skin, while its anti-inflammatory properties and fatty acids aid in soothing and calming sensitive skin. 12

Found In: BioLift Platinum Elasticity Mask

Sunflower

Ceramide-2

Ceramides are lipids, otherwise known as fats, that are naturally found in the outermost layers of the skin. Around 50% of these layers consist of ceramides, meaning that this is an ingredient that has a huge influence over the appearance and health of your skin. 13 Unfortunately, age, sun damage and other environmental factors deplete the skin's natural ceramides, resulting in roughness, dryness, wrinkles and more.

There are a few different types of ceramides out there, one of which is ceramide-2, but they all have similar effects. Ceramide-2 is fantastic at binding water to the epidermis, giving the skin a plumper, smoother and healthier appearance. 14 The way in which ceramides strengthen the outer layers of the skin also help to protect the skin from environmental damage. Whether this may be sun exposure, pollution or anything else, your skin may be able to better defend itself after it has been equipped with ceramides.

Found In: Platinum Transformative Serum

Marula Oil

Sclerocaryna Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

The marula tree is native to parts of Africa, and has been used as a nutritional source since as far back as 10,000 B.C. The tree produces fruits, and within each fruit lies one or two seeds, commonly known as nuts. These nuts are where marula seed oil comes from. The oil, as well as the nuts, are packed with nutrients. It is a fantastic source of vitamin C, said to contain around eight times more than citrus fruits, making it effective at brightening the complexion while protecting against free radicals. The oil also contains vitamin E, which is key for moisture and healing. 16

One other important nutrient found in marula seed oil is oleic acid. Researchers have found oleic acid can enhance skin penetration, enabling the oil to soak deep into your skin's layers. Clinical tests show that marula seed oil may significantly increase the way in which the skin retains moisture. 17 Since marula seed oil is non-comedogenic, it can be used by all skin types, even those with oily skin. 18 In fact, its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties make the oil suitable for tackling acne too. This is an ingredient that can help nourish and strengthen the skin.

Found In: Alloy Magnetic Synergy Mask

Butyrospermum Parkii

Otherwise known as shea butter, butyrospermum parkii is a popular ingredient in skin care. Shea butter is packed with fatty acids, including oleic, stearic and linoleic. When applied topically, these fatty acids can benefit the skin in numerous ways, one of which is protecting skin cells from oxidative stress. This helps to prevent premature skin aging, as does the way in which shea butter supports skin cell turnover. 19

Shea butter has also been proven to have anti-inflammatory effects. It may calm redness and swelling, while the vitamin K in shea butter promotes skin healing. 20 The skin absorbs this botanical extremely quickly, after which the ingredient forms a thin film over the surface of the skin. This protective layer prevents moisture from evaporating out of the skin, while also giving the skin an extra barrier between itself and the environment. There are several other ingredients that do this too, but studies have found that the emollient properties of shea butter can potentially last for several hours after the ingredient has been applied. 21

Found In: Body Butter

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Also referred to as Argireline, and nicknamed “Botox in a Jar”, acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a peptide complex that is made from one of the same proteins found in Botox. Although it is applied topically, rather than injected, its effects can, in a way, be similar to that of Botox. Once absorbed into the skin, acetyl hexapeptide-8 enters into the skin's membrane, potentially relaxing the facial muscles and therefore smoothing away fine lines and wrinkles that have been caused by facial movements. 22 Research has found that, in just 30 days, acetyl hexapeptide-8 is able to reduce the depth of wrinkles by up to 30%. 23

Just like other peptides, acetyl hexapeptide-8 has powerful water-binding properties. This enables it to keep the skin well-moisturized, treating dryness, dehydration and roughness. This may also increase skin elasticity, while potentially strengthening the skin's natural protective barrier. By doing this, acetyl hexapeptide-8 gives the skin extra protection from the environment, therefore preventing premature skin aging. 22 Although it can take a few weeks to a few months to experience the long term benefits of this ingredient, many find an immediate difference after using acetyl hexapeptide-8 even just once.
Found In: Platinum Line Filler

Found In: Platinum Line Filler